Watch

Watch

This page is in the proccess of being updated… In the meantime we have grouped past films on our vimeo channel , have a look!

We are starting to list all the films selected in past festivals, but 2012 will be our 18th edition so there’s a lot… so bear with us!
If your film is missing get in touch with us and we’ll add them on.

2009

8.15

Dir. Jardine Sage | University of Sunderland

Abandoned

Dir. David Tomkins | Staffordshire University

August

Dir. Matthias Hoegg | Royal College of Art
NOMINATED Animation Award

AUGUST by Matthias Hoegg, full film from Matthias Hoegg on Vimeo.

Behind The Eyes

Dir. Jameel Kazmi | The Manchester College

Being

Dir. Sam Spreckley | University of Dundee

Body

Dir. Zhivko Dimitrov | Central St Martins College of Art and Design

Bullet Wound

Dir. Phil Meachem | University of central Lancashire

Elton’s Coming

Dir. Harry Farnham | Salford University

Familiar Faces

Dir. Frank Madone | University of the Arts – London College of Communication

Heartstrings (excerpt)

Dir. Rhiannon Evans | University of Wales, Newport
WINNER Animation Award | Grand Jury Award

I Wear His Shirt

Dir. Jim Morgan | Manchester Metropolitan University

James

Dir. Connor Clements | Queens University Belfast

Just Another Day

Dir. Muriel d’Ansembourg | London Film School

Kokiri

Dir. Daniel McPake | Manchester Metropolitan University

Lift

Dir. Jack Tew | Staffordshire University

Lift

Dir. Nathan Rae | Manchester Metropolitan University

Like Father Like Son

Dir. Martin Rath | Edinburgh College of Art

Listening to the Silences

Dir. Pedro Flores | London Film School

Mére

Dir. Richard Turner | Staffordshire University

Minute

Dir. Jennifer Marguerite Hargrave | Edinburgh Napier University

Moments

Dir. Martin B. Gulnov | International Film School of Wales

My Favourite Things

Dir. Edward Styles | University of Leeds

Nocturne

Dir. Andrew Parker | Staffordshire University

On The Edge

Dir. Tom Day | University of Bristol

On/Off

Dir. Avgousta Zourelidi | National Film and Television School

Paula

Dir. Guillermo Ibanez | Sheffield Hallam University

Prick

Dir. Ryan Vernava | University of Westminster

Quarrymen

Dir. Samuel Poore & Hannah Morgan | University of Wales, Newport

Recovered

Dir. Alfredo Cozzi & Joe Efstathiou | University of Hertfordshire

Sanctuary

Dir. Kris Walker | Salford University

Smarter than the Average Bear

Dir. Tomas Fuller | University of Gloucestershire

Static

Dir. Dan Grover & Matthew Beech | University of Hertfordshire

Stuck on the Edge

Dir. Jennifer Fearnley | Goldsmiths, University of London

Surface

Dir. Sam Spreckley | University of Dundee

Tape

Dir. Eleanor Marechal | Manchester Metropolitan University

Tears of the Son

Dir. Dean Threadgold | University of Westminster

Temptation

Dir. Dominic Durham | South Cheshire College

The Fisherman

Dir. Derek Beaumont | University of Bradford

The land on which we stand

Dir. Becky Payne | University of Manchester

The Monster in the Toilet

Dir. Ania Leszczynska | Edinburgh College of Art
NOMINATED Animation Award

The Sun Seekers

Dir. Jason Bradbury | The Arts University College Bournemouth

Train of Thought

Dirs. Leo Bridle and Ben Thomas | The Arts University College Bournemouth

Waiting for the end of the World

Dir. Lee Deaville | Staffordshire University

Waiting for Women

Dir. Estephan Wagner | National Film and Television School

Who’s Afraid of the Water Sprite?

Dir. William McGregor | University of the Creative Arts

Wishful Expectations

Dir. Richard Webb | Manchester Metropolitan University
NOMINATED Animation Award

Yellow Belly End (excerpt)

Dir. Philip Bacon | National Film and Television School
NOMINATED Animation Award

Yesterday’s Colours

Dir. Jasmine Hetherington – Wilkes | The Arts University College Bournemouth

2008

Coming soon…

Best of the Fest DVDs

The three exposures Best of the Fest DVDs offers a first glimpse into a new generation of emerging talent. They are all priced at £15.
To buy the DVDs online, follow the relevant link. You can also buy them by phone by calling Cornerhouse Publications on 0161 200 1503.

2005 DVD Cover

Best of the Fest 2005

A cross section of the best work on offer in 2005: everything from vegetable-based music videos to diary pieces and hard-hitting exposés. The film-makers ranged from self-taught 12-year-olds to post-grad students.
Buy on-line
Full details

2006 DVD Cover

Best of the Fest 2006

The 2006 edition of the Best of the Fest ranges from Zabbaleen: The Rubbish Collectors of Cairo an engaging documentary about a young boy who earns his money recycling Cairo’s waste to Grandma and the Monster, a combination of old age, stop-motion animation and the disaster movie
Buy on-line
Full details

2007 DVD Cover

Best of the Fest 2007

The 2007 crop of award winners and favourites include a good old animated adventure involving hats, a candid portrait of one man’s journey through a life of British institutions and third summary
Buy on-line
Full details